Bataille des Biѐres Homebrew Competition

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Jojo Allen, Arthur Beatmann, Guy Blasingame, Juliet Brophy, John Guillot, Tre' Haydel, Chris Humble, Phillip Kaufman, Tyler Kuhn, Tate Leleux, Alessa Massey, Hector Meier, Larry Reaux, Ryan Speyrer, Ben Tate, Bruce Thomas, Ken Turner, Michael Wilson

Judges - Best of Show

Phillip Kaufman, Hector Meier, Larry Reaux, Ryan Speyrer, Michael Wilson

Stewards

Catherine Boudreaux, James Daugereau

Staff

Mark Boudreaux, Martin Lavallee, Adrien Monteleone, Kent Roberts

Organizer

Jim Boudreaux

By the Numbers

57 Entries 24 Entrants

18 Judges 2 Stewards 4 Staff

18 Placing Entries

Table 1: English Bitters

3 entries

Judges: Guy Blasingame, Juliet Brophy, Tre' Haydel (Head Judge)

1st
Travis Cherry
Bay Area Mashtronauts
Bunsonium (11B: Best Bitter)

Table 2: American Amber & Brown

12 entries

Judges: Jojo Allen, Phillip Kaufman, Ben Tate, Bruce Thomas (Head Judge)

1st
Eddie Belter
STLBrewhogs
KY Common (27A2: Kentucky Common)
2nd
Mark Boudreaux
Dead Yeast Society [LA]
Boudreaux Bro Brown (19C: American Brown Ale)

Table 3: IPA

5 entries

Judges: Guy Blasingame, Juliet Brophy, Tre' Haydel (Head Judge)

1st
Jeremy Hatfield
Bay Area Mashtronauts
Hoppy Gnome (21B1: Belgian IPA)

Table 4: Belgian Ale

12 entries

Judges: Chris Humble, Tyler Kuhn, Alessa Massey, Ryan Speyrer (Head Judge), Ken Turner

1st
Randy Daily
Bay Area Mashtronauts
Saison Monster (25B: Saison)
2nd
Jake Jones
Bay Area Mashtronauts
Bexar Belgian Blond (25A: Belgian Blond Ale)
3rd
Patrick Williams & Alex Williams
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Well Duh! (25A: Belgian Blond Ale)

Table 5: Monastic Ale

7 entries

Judges: Arthur Beatmann, Hector Meier (Head Judge)

1st
Wesley Kulcak
Bay Area Mashtronauts
Quad (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
2nd
Mark Boudreaux
Dead Yeast Society [LA]
Boudreaux Bro Dark Strong Ale (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
3rd
Travis Cherry
Bay Area Mashtronauts
The Firing Quad (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)

Table 6: Traditional Mead

4 entries

Judges: Tate Leleux, Larry Reaux (Head Judge)

1st
Jake Jones
Bay Area Mashtronauts
Dry Mead (M1A: Dry Mead)
2nd
John Guillot
Dead Yeast Society [LA]
Aphrodite's Nectar (M1C: Sweet Mead)

Table 7: Fruit Mead

8 entries

Judges: John Guillot, Michael Wilson (Head Judge)

1st
John Black
Bay Area Mashtronauts
Aliens Exist (M2E: Melomel)
2nd
Randy Daily
Bay Area Mashtronauts
Reisling Pyment (M2B: Pyment)
3rd
Arthur Beatmann
Dead Yeast Society [LA]
Satsuma Melomel (M2E: Melomel)

Table 8: Spiced & Specialty Mead

6 entries

Judges: Tate Leleux, Larry Reaux (Head Judge)

1st
Tarzell Turner
Bay Area Mashtronauts
Cookie Monster In Maduro (M4A: Braggot)
2nd
Kenneth Duffy
Redstick Brewmasters
Rumplestiltskin (M4A: Braggot)
3rd
John Guillot
Dead Yeast Society [LA]
Raspberry Peach Bouquet (M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead)

Best of Show

Beer

Judges: Phillip Kaufman, Hector Meier, Larry Reaux, Ryan Speyrer, Michael Wilson

1st
Jeremy Hatfield
Bay Area Mashtronauts
Hoppy Gnome (21B1: Belgian IPA)
2nd
Eddie Belter
STLBrewhogs
KY Common (27A2: Kentucky Common)
3rd
Wesley Kulcak
Bay Area Mashtronauts
Quad (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)

Best of Show

Mead

Judges: Phillip Kaufman, Hector Meier, Larry Reaux, Ryan Speyrer, Michael Wilson

1st
Tarzell Turner
Bay Area Mashtronauts
Cookie Monster In Maduro (M4A: Braggot)
2nd
John Black
Bay Area Mashtronauts
Aliens Exist (M2E: Melomel)
3rd
Jake Jones
Bay Area Mashtronauts
Dry Mead (M1A: Dry Mead)

Top Brewer

24 Participating Brewers [Scoring Methodology]

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stJake Jones11112.0003010Bay Area Mashtronauts
2ndTarzell Turner20010.0002020Bay Area Mashtronauts
3rdJeremy Hatfield20010.0002020Bay Area Mashtronauts
4thRandy Daily1109.0002010Bay Area Mashtronauts
5thJohn Black1109.0002010Bay Area Mashtronauts
6thEddie Belter1109.0002010STLBrewhogs
7thWesley Kulcak1018.0002010Bay Area Mashtronauts
8thTravis Cherry1018.0002010Bay Area Mashtronauts
9thMark Boudreaux0208.0002000Dead Yeast Society [LA]
10thJohn Guillot0117.0002000Dead Yeast Society [LA]
11thKenneth Duffy0104.0001000Redstick Brewmasters
12thArthur Beatmann0013.0001000Dead Yeast Society [LA]
13thPatrick Williams0013.0001000Kansas City Bier Meisters

Top Brew Club

12 Participating Clubs [Scoring Methodology]

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdScore
1stBay Area Mashtronauts93366.0015090
2ndDead Yeast Society [LA]03218.0005000
3rdSTLBrewhogs1109.0002010
4thRedstick Brewmasters0104.0001000
5thKansas City Bier Meisters0013.0001000

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners